PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alectryon diversifolius (F.Muell.) S.T.Reynolds
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Scrub Boonaree, Holly Bush

Alectryon diversifolius (F.Muell.) S.T.Reynolds APNI*

Synonyms: Heterodendrum diversifolium F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high.

Leaves simple, often clustered on short branchlets, variable in shape and size, mostly oblanceolate, 1.5–6 cm long, 5–15 mm wide, leathery, stiff and glabrous, apex obtuse or mucronate, base ± attenuate, margins entire or irregularly toothed with a few spinose teeth (especially in juvenile growth); petiole 2–4 mm long.

Flowers solitary, in small clusters or racemes < 25 mm long. Petals absent.

Fruit 1- or 2-lobed, usually 5–10 mm long, 5–15 mm wide, glabrous or finely hairy; seed black, aril red.


Distribution and occurrence: in vine thickets in inland districts north from Warialda or in dry rainforest in Acacia Creek area.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET