PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alectryon forsythii (Maiden & Betche) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Alectryon forsythii (Maiden & Betche) Radlk. APNI*

Synonyms: Nephelium forsythii Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Bushy shrub or small tree with branchlets and peduncles pubescent to glabrescent.

Leaves paripinnate, 4–10 cm long; leaflets 2 or rarely 4, ± elliptic, 3–8 cm long, 2–4 cm wide, apex obtuse to shortly acuminate and apiculate, base attenuate, margins entire, upper surface dark green and glabrous, lower surface greyish green, glabrous or sparsely hairy, reticulum prominent and raised when dry; petiole 1–4 cm long, petiolules 3–10 mm long.

Panicles 3–7 cm long. Petals absent.

Capsule compressed, mostly 2-lobed, 8–10 mm long, 15–20 mm wide, glabrous; seed black, aril red.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: in vine thickets and dry rainforest in dry rocky gorges on the escarpment from Nundle to Guy Fawkes R., also near Currabubula.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET