PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Alectryon oleifolius (Desf.) S.T.Reynolds
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Western Rosewood, Bonaree

Alectryon oleifolius (Desf.) S.T.Reynolds APNI*

Description: Small tree with new growth silky, branches and leaves usually pendent.

Leaves simple, linear to narrow-elliptic or narrow-obovate, 3–15 cm long, 5–20 mm wide, apex acute to acuminate, base attenuate, margins entire, glabrous to densely hairy; petiole 5–16 mm long.

Inflorescences to 9 cm long. Petals absent.

Capsule ± obcordate, usually 2-lobed, c. 8 mm long, 10–15 mm wide; pericarp thin, crustaceous; seed black, aril red.

Photo T.M. Tame

Photo T.M. Tame

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in semi-arid areas, west from upper Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. N.T. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Fruit, calyx and leaves usually densely hairy; inflorescences usually 1–9-flowered. Leaves mostly 5–9 cm long, 4–16 mm wide, greyish; petiole 2–16 mm long. Pedicels 5–14 mm long. Capsule lobes compressed, pubescentsubsp. canescens
Fruit, calyx and leaves glabrous or finely hairy; inflorescences with 5–53 or more flowers. Leaves mostly 6–15 cm long, 4–10 mm wide, green; petiole 5–15 mm long. Pedicels 1.5–5 mm long. Capsule lobes globose, glabroussubsp. elongatus

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET