PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alectryon subcinereus (A.Gray) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: native quince, wild quince, bird's eye

Alectryon subcinereus (A.Gray) Radlk. APNI*

Description: Small tree or shrub with branchlets and inflorescences finely hairy.

Leaves paripinnate, 8–20 cm long; leaflets alternate, 2–8, elliptic-oblong to ovate-oblong, 6–15 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, apex shortly acuminate to obtuse, margins toothed (especially in upper half) or rarely entire (in forms from Macleay R.

to Clarence R.), both surfaces glabrous or lower surface sparsely hairy, secondary veins prominent; petiole 10–30 mm long, petiolules 1–4 mm long. Panicles 10–15 cm long. Petals minute.

Capsule usually 2-lobed, 8–10 mm long, 8–16 mm wide; lobes globose, glabrous, pericarp crustaceous; seed black, aril red, smooth.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in warmer rainforest, widespread in coastal districts, inland to the Liverpool Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET