PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alectryon tomentosus (F.Muell.) Radlk.
Family Sapindaceae
Common name: Hairy Bird's Eye, Bed-jacket

Alectryon tomentosus (F.Muell.) Radlk. APNI*

Synonyms: Nephelium tomentosum F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Small tree with young growth, branchlets, leaves, peduncles and fruit brownish villous.

Leaves paripinnate, 7–20 cm long with basal leaflets much smaller than terminal ones; leaflets 4–8, ovate-oblong to elliptic-oblong, mostly 3–12 cm long, 1–4 cm wide, apex acute to acuminate, base ± rounded, margins usually regularly toothed, upper surface glabrous or finely hairy, lower surface usually densely hairy; petiole 10–30 mm long, petiolules 1–2 mm long.

Panicles 10–14 cm long. Petals absent.

Capsule sessile, 8–12 mm long, 6–20 mm wide; lobes 1–3 globose, hairy; seed black, aril red.


Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: in dry and subtropical rainforest north from the Hunter Valley.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET