PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aleurites moluccana Willd.
Family Euphorbiaceae
Common name: Candle Nut

Aleurites moluccana Willd. APNI*

Synonyms: Aleurites remyi Sherff APNI*

Description: Tree to 15 m high.

Leaves with lamina ovate or sometimes palmately 3–5-lobed, 10–20 cm long, 8–15 cm wide, palmately 3–5-veined, pubescent with stellate hairs; petiole c. as long as lamina.

Petals c. 8 mm long, white, reddish on drying.

Fruit 5–6 cm diam., often with 3 or 4 ridges; 1- or 2-seeded.


Distribution and occurrence: Planted as an ornamental in coastal areas; occasionally naturalized in N.S.W. Native of N Qld, N.Z., Polynesia to China, India.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET