PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alhagi maurorum Medik.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Camelthorn

Alhagi maurorum Medik. APNI*

Synonyms: Alhagi pseudoalhagi (M.Bieb.) Desv. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high, glabrous to pubescent; branchlets rigid, spinose, 1–4 cm long.

Leaves obovate to elliptic, 5–30 mm long, 2–14 mm wide, apex mostly retuse, ± glandular; petiole c. 2 mm long; stipules c. 2 mm long, caducous.

Racemes mostly 1–8-flowered; pedicels 1–3 mm long; bracts ovate, c. 0.5 mm long. Calyx c. 3 mm long, ± glabrous. Corolla 7–12 mm long, pinkish purple to red and yellow.

Pod 8–28 mm long, c. 3 mm wide, conspicuously constricted between the seeds, red-brown; seeds 1–8, greyish brown, c. 3 mm long.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Often along drainage lines or in irrigated pasture.
NSW subdivisions: *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
Declared Noxious Weed
AVH map***

Text by C. Gardner
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET