PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alisma plantago-aquatica L.
Family Alismataceae
Common name: Water Plantain

Alisma plantago-aquatica L. APNI*

Description: Erect emergent aquatic perennial or annual to 1.5 m high.

Leaves with lamina ovate, rounded to cordate at the base, 10–25 cm long and 7–10 cm wide, with usually 7 prominent parallel veins connected by numerous transverse veins; petiole to c. 80 cm long, flattened on one side and with small wings at the base.

Inflorescence to 60 cm long and 40 cm wide. Flowers c. 10 mm diam. Sepals to 2 mm long. Petals c. 4 mm long, pale pink or almost white. Carpels c. 20, free; style ± straight.

Nutlets 2–2.5 mm long, falling singly.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Other photo
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in shallow freshwater in a range of habitats; south from Armidale district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET