PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allittia cardiocarpa (F.Muell. ex Benth.) P.S.Short
Family Asteraceae
Allittia cardiocarpa (F.Muell. ex Benth.) P.S.Short APNI*

Synonyms: Brachyscome cardiocarpa F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*
Brachycome cardiocarpa F.Muell. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb, erect, to 45 cm tall, mainly glabrous, basally surrounded by bases of former leaves.

Leaves mainly radical, linear, usually entire, 4–30 cm long, 0.1–0.3 cm wide, very rarely with several small linear lobes, mainly glabrous but at least the lower leaves with long, coarse, septate, brownish hairs at the base. Scapes sometimes shorter but usually longer than the leaves, with some linear leaves which reduce in length towards the flowerhead.

Receptacle subconical, glabrous, alveolate. Ray florets 54–77; corolla 10.6–16.2 mm long, apically not lobed or barely 2-lobed, with (3) 4 or 5 (6) veins, white or mauve. Disc florets 150–226; corolla tube 5-lobed, 2.8–3.7 mm long, yellow. Stamens 5. Style with sterile apical appendages triangular and slightly longer than the stigmatic portion.

Achenes obovate to obovate, 2.4–3.4 mm long, 1.8–2.3 mm wide, brown, concolorous or discolorous, with the wing-like margins paler than the fruit body; fruit body smooth or minutely tuberculate and not or more or less well-defined by longitudinal ridges associated with the vascular traces, glabrous or each tubercle with a hair; wing-like margins non-swollen and with entire edges, the edges with biseriate, curved, eglandular hairs. Pappus of c. 10 scale-like, more or less erect bristles 0.1–0.4 mm long, connate at the base, not exceeding the apical notch of the achene.


Flowering: September to January.

Distribution and occurrence: Extreme south-east of New South Wales, south-east South Australia, much of Victoria, and Tasmania.

Grows in swampy areas, plants often being partly immersed in water, and commonly associated with sedges
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by Louisa Murray
Taxon concept: Short, P.S., (2004) Muelleria 20: 54


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET