PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Allium ampeloprasum L.
Family Alliaceae
Common name: Wild Leek, Kurrat

Allium ampeloprasum L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb to 110 cm high; bulb broad-ovoid to subglobose, 10–35 mm diam.

Leaves 5 or 6, 10–80 cm long, 5–40 mm wide, with 30–40 longitudinal veins, glabrous with smooth margins.

Umbel 6.5–9 cm diam., many-flowered; scape 50–140 cm long; pedicels 25–45 mm long; spathe entire, twice as long as pedicels. Perianth narrow-campanulate; tepals 4–5 mm long, acute, white with prominent green midvein. Stigma entire. Stamens exserted; outer 3 filaments simple, 3–5 mm long, 0.8–1 mm wide at base; inner ones 3-fid, 4–6.5 mm long, 1.2–1.4 mm wide.

Capsule c. 4 mm long.

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated and widely eaten, and used medicinally; recorded as naturalized in Sydney and Orange districts. Native of Medit.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. C. Godden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET