PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allium neapolitanum Cirillo
Family Alliaceae
Common name: Flowering Onion

Allium neapolitanum Cirillo APNI*

Description: Erect herb, mostly 30–55 cm high; bulb subglobose, 15–20 mm diam., bulblets present.

Leaves often 2, 8–35 cm long, 5–30 mm wide, flat with 19–21 longitudinal veins, glabrous with ciliate margins.

Umbel 6–8 cm diam., many-flowered; scape 25–50 cm long; pedicels 20–35 mm long; spathe entire, shorter than or as long as pedicels. Perianth broadly cup-shaped; tepals 8–12 mm long, obtuse, white; bulbils absent. Stamens included; filaments simple, broader at base, 4–5 mm long, 1.2–1.5 mm wide.

Capsule 4–5 mm long.


Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Often grown as an ornamental, sometimes naturalized, chiefly in Sydney district, also recorded for Henty and Parkes districts. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *CWS, *SWS, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. C. Godden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET