PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allium oleraceum L.
Family Alliaceae
Common name: Field Garlic

Allium oleraceum L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb, mostly 40–50 cm high; bulb ovoid, c. 15 mm diam.

Leaves 2–4, 10–50 cm long, 1–5 mm wide, with 7 or 8 longitudinal veins, glabrous with scabrid margins.

Umbel 2.5–3.5 cm diam., few-many-flowered; scape 25–80 cm long; pedicels 12–20 mm long; spathe usually two-lobed, much longer than pedicels. Perianth cup-shaped; tepals 5–6 mm long, acute, white with prominent green midvein; bulbils present. Stigma entire. Stamens included; filaments simple, linear, 5–6 mm long.

Capsule often not formed.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Naturalized in Sydney district. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CC
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by D. C. Godden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET