PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allium triquetrum L.
Family Alliaceae
Common name: Three-cornered Garlic, Angled Onion

Allium triquetrum L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb, mostly 18–40 cm high; bulb subglobose, 7–15 mm diam., bulblets present.

Leaves 2–11, 20–42 cm long, 4–17 mm wide, flat with 9–15 longitudinal veins, glabrous with smooth margins.

Umbel 3.5–7.5 cm diam., many-flowered; scape 10–45 cm long; pedicels 15–30 mm long; spathe entire, usually shorter than pedicels. Perianth narrow-campanulate; tepals 10–15 mm long, acute to obtuse, white with a prominent green midvein; bulbils absent. Stamens included; filaments ± linear, slightly broader at base, 5–6 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide.

Capsule 6–7 mm long.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Commonly cultivated, occasionally naturalized. Native of W Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *CT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. C. Godden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET