PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allium vineale L.
Family Alliaceae
Common name: Crow Garlic, False Garlic

Allium vineale L. APNI*

Description: Erect herb, mostly 35–75 cm high; bulb ovoid, 15–30 mm diam.

Leaves 3–5, 15–60 cm long, 2–6 mm wide, with 15–30 longitudinal veins, glabrous with smooth margins.

Umbel 2–5 cm diam., few-flowered; scape 17–75 cm long; pedicels 15–19 mm long; spathe entire, caducous. Perianth campanulate; tepals 3–4 mm long, obtuse or subacute, pink to greenish white. Stigma entire. Stamens slightly exserted; outer 3 filaments simple, 3.5–4 mm long, c. 0.8 mm wide; inner ones 3-fid, 4–5 mm long, c. 1.5 mm wide.

Capsule 3–4 mm long.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated and naturalized in Glen Innes, Urana and Berridale districts. Native of Eur. & N Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NT, *ST, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. C. Godden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET