PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allocasuarina gymnanthera L.A.S.Johnson
Family Casuarinaceae
Allocasuarina gymnanthera L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Casuarina gymnanthera APNI*

Description: Dioecious shrub or small tree 2–5 m high.

Branchlets to 20 cm long; articles 5–12 mm long, 0.5–1.0 mm diam.; teeth 6–8 (rarely 9), erect, not withering, 0.4–0.7 mm long.

Cones often with small sterile apex to 3 mm long, peduncle 3–8 mm long; bracteoles obtuse or truncate.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Distribution and occurrence: From southern Pilliga Scrub to lower Goulburn Valley (Ulan and Baerami) and to Glen Davis; CT NWS CWS.

In low open woodland on sandy soils on sandstone ridges;
NSW subdivisions: NC, CT, NWS, CWS
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson & L. A. S. Johnson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET