PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allocasuarina inophloia (F.Muell. & F.M.Bailey) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Casuarinaceae
Common name: Stringybark She-Oak

Allocasuarina inophloia (F.Muell. & F.M.Bailey) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Casuarina inophloia F.Muell. & F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Dioecious small tree, with open spreading crown, 3–10 m high; bark distinctively finely ribbony-fibrous.

Branchlets drooping or ascending; articles 4–7 mm long, 0.5–0.6 mm diam.; ridges slightly rounded-convex; teeth erect, not overlapping.

Cones on peduncle 3–8 mm long; cone body 10–20 mm long, 9–12 mm diam.; bracteoles usually divided into 3 or 4 rugose pyramidal bodies with acute to obtuse apex (or rarely with only 1 pyramidal protuberance). Samara 5.0–6.0 mm long, dark brown.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Torrington and Emmaville to Yetman and Warialda, also in Clarence River valley; also in southern Qld.

In woodland on ironstone or sandstone ridges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson & L. A. S. Johnson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET