PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allocasuarina nana (Sieber ex Spreng.) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Casuarinaceae
Common name: Dwarf She-oak

Allocasuarina nana (Sieber ex Spreng.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Casuarina nana Sieber ex Spreng. APNI*

Description: Low spreading shrub, 05–2 m high, usually dioecious.

Branchlets to 8 cm long; articles often somewhat waxy, with pubescent furrows, 5–6 mm long, 0.5–0.8 mm diam.; ridges very slightly rounded-convex; teeth 5 or 6 (rarely 4), erect, not overlapping, not withering, 0.3–0.6 mm long.

Cones of smooth outline and tessellated surface because of thick usually obtuse-topped bracteoles and protuberances; cone body 14–24 mm long, 10–15 mm diam.; bracteoles scarcely protruding beyond cone body, divided into 2 larger and 3 (rarely 5) smaller pyramidal bodies. Samara 4.0–6.0 mm long, very dark reb-brown to black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Coast and tablelands south from Cowan and Upper Cudgegong River.

in heath on sandstone, exposed situations such as ridges on the eastern highlands.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson & L. A. S. Johnson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET