PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allocasuarina paludosa (Sieber ex Spreng.) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Casuarinaceae
Common name: Swamp She-oak

Allocasuarina paludosa (Sieber ex Spreng.) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Casuarina paludosa Sieber ex Spreng. APNI*
Casuarina distyla var. prostrata Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Dioecious or monoecious spreading shrub, 0.3–3 m high; bark smooth, grey.

Plants green or grey depending on hairiness of articles. Branchlets ascending or curved, to 20 cm long; articles usually densely pubescent in furrows; ridges flat or slightly rounded-convex, occasionally pubescent (not in groove); teeth erect or spreading, not overlapping, often withering.

Cones on peduncle 0–2 mm long; cone body 10–18 mm long; bracteoles truncate to obtuse, protuberance often with minute non-persistent mucro. Samara 3.5–5.0 mm long, dark brown or black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: South from Broken Bay along coast and adjoining tablelands. Also in Vic, Tas, SA.

in heath, or on poorly drained soils above swamps at edge of woodland.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson & L. A. S. Johnson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET