PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allocasuarina thalassoscopica L.A.S.Johnson
Family Casuarinaceae
Allocasuarina thalassoscopica L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Allocasuarina emuina L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Dioecious spreading to erect shrub 0.5-.1.5m high, root-suckering; bark grey-brown, smooth or slightly fissured on big branches.

Branchlets ascending, to 12 (-18) cm long; articles 3–12 mm long, 0.5–0.9 mm diam., smooth, slightly pubescent in furrows; phyllichnia angular to rounded; teeth 5–7(-10), acute, erect to slightly spreading, convex, not overlapping, not or rarely marcescent.

Male spikes 0.5–4.5 cm long, 6–10(-17) whorls per cm; bracteoles persistent; anther 0.5–1.0 mm long.

Cones cylindrical, occasionally irregular and with a sterile apex to c. 5 mm long; peduncle 3–14 mm long, slender; cone body 12–28 mm long, (6-)8–18 mm diam.; bracteoles obtuse to broadly acute, pyramidal protuberance shorter than bracteole body and diverging from it low down. Samaras 4.0–8.0 mm long, dark brown to blackish.


Habit

Fruit

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread along the North Coast as far south as Diamond Head, extending north to the Noosa Heads area of SE Queensland.

In graminoid low heath, on coastal flats or on rhyolite or granite outcrops close to the coast.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 2VC-
AVH map***

This species is tetraploid (Rose et al. 2015). It is variable and may be divided after further study. It was originally considered to be endemic to Qld but is now considered to include populations in NE NSW that have been referred to as 'A. sp. aff. defungens' and 'possible hybrid A. defungens X A. littoralis'. (There are some plants that do seem to be genuine hybrids between A. defungens and A. littoralis, from Crowdy Bay Nat. Park area south to Nabiac.)

Text by KL Wilson (May 2015; Aug 2015; Feb 2017)
Taxon concept: Rose et al. (2015) Aust. Syst. Bot. 27: 257-281


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET