PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Allocasuarina torulosa (Aiton) L.A.S.Johnson
Family Casuarinaceae
Common name: Forest Oak

Allocasuarina torulosa (Aiton) L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Synonyms: Casuarina torulosa Aiton APNI*

Description: Slender tree, usually dioecious.

Branchlets to 14 cm long; articles quadrangular on young growth, minutely pubescent in furrows, 5–6 mm long, 0.4–0.5 mm diam.; ridges slightly rounded-convex; teeth 4 or 5, erect, not overlapping, not withering, 0.3–0.8 mm long.

Cones warty; cone body 15–33 mm long, 12–25 mm diam.; bracteoles acute, protuberance divided into c. 8–12 small tubercles slightly shorter than or as long as bracteole body.


Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Coastal hills and ranges south to Macquarie Pass and Jenolan Caves; also in Qld

As understorey in open forest to tall open forest . Generally on higher-nutrient soils and in moister situations than A. littoralis.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by K. L. Wilson & L. A. S. Johnson (1990); edited KL Wilson (Feb 2014)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET