PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alloteropsis semialata (R.Br.) Hitchc.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Cockatoo Grass

Alloteropsis semialata (R.Br.) Hitchc. APNI*

Description: Erect, rhizomatous, tufted perennial to 1 m high.

Leaves with sheath or remains persistent, ± silky-tomentose below; ligule a short rim, silky; blade to 5 mm wide, hairy.

Racemes 2–5, digitate from a silky-pubescent node, 8–15 cm long. Pedicels mostly paired, angular, the longest 2–10 mm long. Spikelets shortly acuminate, 5–8 mm long, awned. Lower glume ovate, 3–5-nerved, with pubescent upper margins; upper glume as long as the spikelet, winged or wing absent, acuminate. Lower lemma as long as the upper glume, glabrous or delicately pubescent upwards and on the margins, 5-nerved, acute; its palea soft, less than half the length of the lemma. Upper lemma almost as long as the lower, lanceolate; awn 3–4 mm long; palea slightly shorter than its lemma.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in a variety of habitats.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & C. A. Wall
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET