PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alloxylon pinnatum (Maiden & Betche) P.H.Weston & Crisp
Family Proteaceae
Common name: waratah oak, Dorrigo waratah

Alloxylon pinnatum (Maiden & Betche) P.H.Weston & Crisp APNI*

Synonyms: Oreocallis pinnata (Maiden & Betche) Sleumer APNI*

Description: Dorrigo Waratah Tree to 24 m high, almost glabrous. Leaves mostly pinnate; usually some simple leaves present below conflorescences. Pinnate leaves usually 10–40 cm long, 2–11-foliolate; leaflets and simple leaves narrow-elliptic, usually 8–15 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, glabrous, tapered to both ends; ± petiolate. Conflorescences open to rather condensed, 50–140-flowered; bracts subulate to (lower down) leaf-like; pedicels 3–6 cm long. Perianth 3–4 cm long, bright pink outside, more intensely coloured inside. Follicle 5–9 cm long; seeds with wing, to c. 3 cm long. Grows in warm-temperate rainforest or

Leaves mostly pinnate; usually some simple leaves present below conflorescences. Pinnate leaves usually 10–40 cm long, 2–11-foliolate; leaflets and simple leaves narrow-elliptic, usually 8–15 cm long, 10–30 mm wide, glabrous, tapered to both ends; ± petiolate.

Conflorescences open to rather condensed, 50–140-flowered; bracts subulate to (lower down) leaf-like; pedicels 3–6 cm long. Perianth 3–4 cm long, bright pink outside, more intensely coloured inside.

Follicle 5–9 cm long; seeds with wing, to c. 3 cm long.


Illustration
M. Flockton

Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in warm-temperate rainforest or rarely in wet sclerophyll forest, on escarpment ranges above 700 m altitude, Missabotti, Dorrigo and Mt Hyland areas, and the McPherson Ra.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston & M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept: A.J.G. Wilson, H.J. Hewson & J. Mowatt (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET