PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Almaleea cambagei (Maiden & Betche) Crisp & P.H.Weston
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Almaleea cambagei (Maiden & Betche) Crisp & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea cambagei Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 1 m high; stems sparsely to densely appressed-pubescent.

Leaves linear to narrow-oblong, 3–10 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, concave, obtuse, not incurved; margins incurved to involute; lower surface usually tuberculate, usually pubescent when young, soon glabrescent, usually lacking a central purplish streak.

Bracts 2–3 mm long, densely hairy; outer bracts narrow-ovate, inner bracts linear. Pedicels 1–3.5 mm long. Bracteoles densely hairy. Calyx 4–5 mm long; tube and lobes moderately to densely villous. Standard 8–9 mm long.

Pod 3–5 mm long.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Distribution and occurrence: in swampy heath on granite above 1000 m altitude; Glencoe to the Torrington area.
NSW subdivisions: NT

Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 2V
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston & M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET