PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Almaleea capitata (J.H.Willis) Crisp & P.H.Weston
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Common name: Slender Parrot-pea

Almaleea capitata (J.H.Willis) Crisp & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Dillwynia capitata J.H.Willis APNI*
Dillwynia capitata var. uliginosa J.H.Willis APNI*

Description: Procumbent or erect shrub to 1.2 m high; stems moderately appressed-pubescent.

Leaves narrow-oblong to elliptic or linear, 3–9 mm long, 0.5–1.5 mm wide, apex mostly acute; margins incurved to involute; lower surface tuberculate, pubescent when young, glabrescent when mature, usually lacking a purplish central streak.

Bracts 2–2.5 mm long, often stiffly pointed; outer bracts ovate to broad-ovate, glabrous to sparsely pubescent with ciliate margins; inner bracts ovate, moderately hairy. Pedicels 1–2.5 mm long. Bracteoles densely hairy at apex. Calyx 3–4 mm long; tube sparsely pubescent; lobes moderately pubescent. Standard 5–10 mm long.

Pod 3–4 mm long.


Photo © ANBG

Distribution and occurrence: in subalpine, usually swampy heath, usually on granite; south from Namadgi N.P.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic.
Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RC-
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston & M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET