PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Almaleea incurvata (A.Cunn.) Crisp & P.H.Weston
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Almaleea incurvata (A.Cunn.) Crisp & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea incurvata A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Procumbent or erect shrub to 1 m high; stems moderately to densely villous with antrorse to spreading hairs.

Leaves narrow-ovate to ovate, 5–10 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex acute, mostly incurved towards the tip, smooth, moderately villous when young, soon glabrescent; margins incurved; lower surface usually with a central purplish streak.

Bracts 4–6 mm long, moderately to densely hairy; outer bracts narrow-ovate to narrow-lanceolate; inner bracts linear. Pedicels 0.5–2 mm long. Bracteoles 3–5 mm long, moderately to densely hairy. Calyx 5–5.5 mm long; tube glabrous at least at base; lobes moderately villous. Standard 9–11 mm long.

Pod 3–5 mm long.

Distribution and occurrence: in swamps dominated by sedges and/or shrubs, on sandstone; restricted to the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT

Threatened species: ROTAP: 2RC-t
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston & M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET