PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Almaleea paludosa (Joy Thomps.) Crisp & P.H.Weston
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Almaleea paludosa (Joy Thomps.) Crisp & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea paludosa Joy Thomps. APNI*

Description: Procumbent or erect shrub to 60 cm high; stems moderately antrorse- to appressed-pubescent.

Leaves narrow-ovate to ovate or narrow-elliptic, 6–8 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex obtuse or rarely acute, not incurved; margins tuberculate, ciliate when immature, soon glabrescent, flat; lower surface usually with a central purplish streak.

Bracts 1.5–3 mm long, densely hairy; outer bracts ovate; inner bracts narrow-ovate to linear. Pedicels 0.5–1 mm long. Bracteoles 1.5–3 mm long, densely hairy. Calyx 3–3.5 mm long, tube moderately villous; lobes densely villous. Standard c. 6 mm long.

Pod 3–4 mm long.

Distribution and occurrence: in freshwater swamps dominated by sedges and/or shrubs, usually in peaty soil over sandstone or coastal sand, below 800 m altitude; south from Grafton district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston & M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET