PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Almaleea subumbellata (Hook.) Crisp & P.H.Weston
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Faboideae
Almaleea subumbellata (Hook.) Crisp & P.H.Weston APNI*

Synonyms: Pultenaea subumbellata Hook. APNI*

Description: Procumbent or erect shrub to 1.2 m high; stems glabrous to moderately pubescent with appressed or more rarely antrorse hairs.

Leaves narrow-elliptic to oblong, 5–12 mm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex obtuse to acute, not incurved, smooth, glabrous or rarely sparsely villous when very young and soon glabrescent; margins flat to incurved or rarely involute; lower surface usually with a central purplish streak.

Bracts 2–3 mm long, often stiffly pointed; outer bracts ovate to broad-ovate, glabrous with ciliate margins; inner bracts ovate, moderately to densely hairy. Pedicels 0.5–1 mm long. Bracteoles moderately to densely hairy. Calyx 3.5–5 mm long; tube glabrous, at least at base; lobes moderately villous. Standard 7–10 mm long.

Pod 3–6 mm long.


Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Distribution and occurrence: in swamp heath, mostly in mountainous areas up to 1500 m altitude; south from Big Badja Mountain.
NSW subdivisions: ST
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston & M. D. Crisp
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET