PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alnus glutinosa Gaertn.
Family Betulaceae
Common name: Black Alder, Common Alder, European Alder

Alnus glutinosa Gaertn. APNI*

Description: Deciduous tree to 20 m high (or 40 m in its natural range), though planted trees are often reduced in height. Bark dark brown or grey, fissured and becoming deeply furrowed.

Has separate male and female catkins.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Native of NW Europe, W Asia and N Africa; naturalised in E Canada and NE USA where it is often refered to as European Alder. Cultivated in Australia as an ornamental, with the potential to become naturalised. There are possible naturalised records from the A.C.T. associated with metropolitan parks near lake shores, including a disturbed stream beside Lake Ginninderra in Belconnen.

Streamsides, near lakes, damp ground, tolerant of water logged conditions.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, ?ST
AVH map***

Can fix nitrogen in the soil.

Text by P.G. Kodela (September 2005)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET