PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alocasia brisbanensis (F.M.Bailey) Domin
Family Araceae
Common name: Cunjevoi, Spoon Lily

Alocasia brisbanensis (F.M.Bailey) Domin APNI*

Description: Massive erect to decumbent herb 1–1.8 m high; stem c. 12 cm diam., covered in old leaf bases.

Leaves sagittate to ovate-sagittate, to c. 70 cm long and 60 cm wide, glossy green, glabrous; petiole to c. 1.1 m long, purplish brown to green.

Peduncle about as long as the petioles. Spathe c. 25 cm long, constricted about a third of the length from the base, the limb ovate to lanceolate, spoon-like (rarely reflexed), usually green, withering away. Spadix slightly shorter than the spathe, tapering, highly fragrant. Male flowers usually linear with up to 40 fused anthers.

Fruit ovoid, 8–15 mm long, red when ripe; fruiting head enclosed by lower part of spathe.


Illustration
R. Wise

Photo © ANBG

Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: mostly early summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on rainforest margins and as an understorey herb; chiefly in coastal districts, north from the Illawarra region, inland to Dorrigo and upper Clarence River.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by A. Hay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET