PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aloe arborescens Mill.
Family Asphodelaceae
Common name: Candelabra Aloe, Octopus Plant

Aloe arborescens Mill. APNI*

Description: Erect dense succulent shrub to 3 m high when in flower; stem to 2 m high, woody, branching from base and rebranching.

Leaves falcate to lanceolate, to 50 cm long, 4–7 cm wide, margins with pale teeth 3–5 mm long, surfaces without paler blotches, upper surface glaucous to yellow-green, lower surface dull green.

Scapes at least 20 cm long, 4–5 mm diam.; raceme 2–4, conical, to 80 cm long, 60–125-flowered; pedicels 8–45 mm long; bracts 5–15 mm long, 3–7 mm wide. Perianth yellow-brown or sometimes red or orange; tube 27–35 mm long, 2–6 mm diam., lobes 10–17 mm long, 2–4 mm wide. Stamens exserted c. 5 mm, 23–35 mm long; anthers 2.5–4 mm long. Stigma exserted c. 5 mm.

Capsule linear to narrow-ellipsoid, 10–14 mm long, 1.5–4 mm diam., dark brown to black; seeds linear to elliptic, c. 4 mm long, red-brown.


Flowering: April–July.

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded as naturalized near the sea, in the Kempsey district. Sparingly naturalized also in Qld, Vic, SA and WA; more commonly found persisting in remnants of old gardens and around old rubbish tips. Native of S Afr.
NSW subdivisions: *NC
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *W.A.
AVH map***

Text by D. C. Godden (1993); edited KL Wilson (August 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET