PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.
Family Asphodelaceae
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Aloe barbadensis Mill. APNI*
Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f. var. vera APNI*


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions:
AVH map***

A. vera (L.) Burm. f. is extensively cultivated as a 'medicinal' plant in many parts of the world, including Australia, but it has not become naturalized in NSW. It is sometimes confused with A. officinalis Forssk. (previously known as A. vera var. officinalis (Forssk.) Baker), but they are distinguished by the leaf and flower colour. In A. officinalis, the leaves are light green with numerous paler spots and the perianth orange; in A. vera the leaves are blue-green with few or no spots and the perianth is yellow.

Text by KL Wilson (July 2015)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET