PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alopecurus geniculatus L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Marsh Foxtail, Knee-jointed Foxtail, Floating Foxtail

Alopecurus geniculatus L. APNI*

Synonyms: Alopecurus australis Nees APNI*

Description: Tufted perennial to 0.6 m high, culms erect or geniculate, commonly rooting at nodes.

Leaves with sheath scarcely inflated; ligule obtuse, often lacerated, 3–5 mm long, minutely scabrous; blade (1-) 2–8 mm wide, minutely scabrous.

Panicle dense, narrow-cylindrical, occasionally bent or curved, 1.5–12 cm long, 3–6 (-7) mm wide. Spikelets 2–3.5 mm long. Glumes obtuse to mucronate, almost free, 2–3 (-3.5) mm long, ciliate along the keel, and the sides with scattered hairs. Lemma truncate, 2–3 mm long; awn (3-) 4–8 mm long, inserted below the middle of the lemma.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in damp or wet areas. Native of Eur., Asia, N Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP, *NFWP, *SFWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Known to hybridise with Alopecurus aequalis.

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings; revised by P.G. Kodela (August 2012)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET