PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alopecurus pratensis L.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Meadow Foxtail

Alopecurus pratensis L. APNI*

Description: Tufted or decumbent perennial to 0.9 m high.

Leaves with sheath scarcely inflated, ribbed, turning brown with age; ligule truncate, 1.5–2.5 mm long; blade flat to incurved, to 4.5 mm wide, minutely scabrous.

Panicle dense, cylindrical, blunt, silky, 2.3–8 cm long, to 10 mm wide. Spikelets 4–6 mm long. Glumes acute, 4.5–6 mm long, ciliate on the keel, united at the base, the nerves hairy. Lemma acute, usually subequal to glumes or slightly longer, united for c. 25%; awn exserted, slender, c. 8 mm long, inserted above the base.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet areas of pastures. Native of Eur.
NSW subdivisions: *CT, *ST, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET