PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alphitonia excelsa (A.Cunn. ex Fenzl) Benth.
Family Rhamnaceae
Common name: Red Ash

Alphitonia excelsa (A.Cunn. ex Fenzl) Benth. APNI*

Description: Small to medium-sized tree with buds and young stems grey to golden-brown hairy.

Leaves elliptic or ovate to oblong, mostly 5–14 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, dark green, glossy and finely reticulate above, densely white-hairy below with the veins raised and brownish green; petiole 5–10 mm long: stipules 2–10 mm long.

Fruit ovoid to globose, 5–10 mm diam., black.


Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Fruit
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: On the margin of warmer rainforest on the coast north from Mt Dromedary, also in scrub and open forest, often in sheltered gullies or on steep slopes north from Denman and west to the Pilliga Scrub and Yetman district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET