PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alpinia caerulea (R.Br.) Benth.
Family Zingiberaceae
Common name: Native Ginger

Alpinia caerulea (R.Br.) Benth. APNI*

Description: Perennial herb to 3 m high.

Leaves with lamina oblong-lanceolate, up to 40 cm long and 3–10 cm wide, glabrous, apex acuminate; shortly petiolate or sessile; ligule usually 10–15 mm long, entire, or slightly emarginate.

Inflorescence 10–30 cm long, glabrous; pedicels 10–20 mm long. Outer tepals c. 10 mm long; inner tepal tube c. 12–14 mm long, lobes 5–8 mm long, yellow; labellum circular, shortly clawed, shortly 2-lobed, c. 10 mm diam. Lateral staminodes c. 1 mm long, filament 2–3 mm long. Ovary to 6 mm long, usually pubescent, 3-locular.

Capsule globose, c. 10 mm diam. with a brittle blue outer covering.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in coastal rainforest; north from Gosford district.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Peter G. Wilson & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET