PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alstonia constricta F.Muell.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Bitter Bark, Quinine Tree, Quinine Bush

Alstonia constricta F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub or tree to 12 m high, often suckering and forming thickets; bark fissured, corky.

Leaves opposite, narrow-lanceolate to narrow-elliptic or oblong-elliptic, 6–18 cm long, 7–45 mm wide, apex ± acuminate, margins undulate, soft and thin, glabrous to pubescent; petiole 1–5 cm long.

Flowers whitish, scented. Calyx lobes 1 mm long. Corolla tube 2–3 mm long, lobes 6–10 mm long, narrow, obtuse.

Follicles compressed, 6–24 cm long, c. 10 mm wide.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo T.M. Tame

Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Herbarium
Sheet

Type
Specimen

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Extracts of the bark were used by pioneer settlers in treating fevers; the plant is reported to be poisonous to stock if eaten.

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept:

 Key to the informal variants 
aPlants with glabrous leaves, usually >12 mm wide and petiole >20 mm long. In dry and littoral rainforest on the coast north from Woolgoolga and in western woodland and scrubType form
bPlants with sparsely to densely pubescent leaves; most leaves >12 mm wide and petioles >20 mm long. Chiefly in subcoastal areas south to the upper Hunter ValleyPubescent form
cPlants with very narrow pubescent leaves (<12 mm wide) and petioles <10 mm long. Confined to the Gunnedah and Bingara areasNarrow-leaved pubescent form

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET