PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alstroemeria aurea Graham
Family Alstroemeriaceae
Common name: Yellow alstroemeria, Lily of the Incas, Golden Peruvian lily, Yellow Peruvian lily, Chilean lily

Alstroemeria aurea Graham APNI*

Synonyms: Alstroemeria aurantiaca D.Don APNI*
Alstroemeria peruviana Van Houtte APNI*

Description: Herb with many simple stems to 1.2 m long, from rhizome, and with fleshy tuberous roots.

Leaves spathulate, to 10 cm long.

Infloresecence with 2–8 flowers; perianth yellow, orange, or orange-red with darker stripes and flecks.

Capsule ± globose with prominent ribs.


Distribution and occurrence: Cultivated, occasionally naturalized Southern Tablelands. Also naturalized in Vic and SA. Native to Chile and Argentina.
NSW subdivisions: *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by KL Wilson (Jan 2017)
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET