PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alternanthera denticulata R.Br.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Lesser Joyweed

Alternanthera denticulata R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Alternanthera triandra var. denticulata (R.Br.) Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Prostrate or decumbent annual; stems ± glabrous, to 40 cm long, rooting at the nodes.

Leaves 2–6 cm long, to 8 mm wide, glabrous, margins entire or finely toothed; petiolate.

Inflorescence globose to ellipsoid, 4–8 mm wide, sometimes clustered, rachis glabrous or slightly hairy. Bracts ovate to lanceolate, acute to acuminate. Perianth segments 2–3 mm long, acute. Stamens 5–3, staminodes 0–2.


Illustration
L. Elkan

Habit
Photo L. von Richter

Flower
Photo L. von Richter

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, ?SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET