PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alternanthera nana R.Br.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Hairy Joyweed

Alternanthera nana R.Br. APNI*

Description: Prostrate, ascending or erect ephemeral; stems sparsely hairy (especially at nodes), to 15 cm long.

Leaves lanceolate to oblanceolate or elliptic, 15–25 mm long, 6–10 mm wide, glabrous to sparsely pubescent, acute; very shortly petiolate.

Inflorescence globose to ovoid, 5–10 mm long, to 6 mm diam.; rachis woolly. Bracts ovate, acute. Perianth segments 2–3 mm long, oblong or oblong-lanceolate with short acute apex, glabrous. Stamens 4 or 5; staminodes 1 or 0.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, ?SC, NT, CT, ?ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET