PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alternanthera nodiflora R.Br.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Common Joyweed

Alternanthera nodiflora R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Alternanthera triandra var. nodiflora Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Decumbent annual with ascending stems to 30 cm long rooting at the nodes; stems hairy at nodes, becoming glabrous.

Leaves linear-lanceolate, 2–8 cm long, to 6 mm wide, acute, margins finely toothed; petiolate.

Inflorescence globose, the branches often forming a dense globose cluster 1–2.5 c. across; rachis hairy. Bracts lanceolate, long-acute.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: ?CWS, NWP, ?SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET