PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alternanthera sp. A Flora of New South Wales (M.Gray 5187) J. Palmer
Family Amaranthaceae
Alternanthera sp. A Flora of New South Wales (M.Gray 5187) J. Palmer APNI*

Synonyms: Alternanthera sp. A sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Description: Prostrate perennial herb; stems sparsely hairy, especially at nodes.

Leaves ovate to oblong-ovate or obovate, 0.5–5 cm long, 3–6 mm wide.

Inflorescence globose to ovoid, to 10 mm long, to 5 mm wide; rachis woolly. Bracts ovate, obtuse or with slender reflexed apex. Perianth segments 3 mm long, oblong or oblong-lanceolate, glabrous; apex short, acute. Stamens 3–5; staminodes 2–0.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CC, NT, ST, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET