PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alyxia buxifolia R.Br.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Sea Box

Alyxia buxifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high, though mostly stunted and < 50 cm high.

Leaves mostly opposite, sometimes in whorls of 3 on main stems, thick, stiff, broad-elliptic to obovate, 1–4 cm long, 5–25 mm wide, apex blunt to mucronate, margins recurved, glabrous and dark green with lower surface paler; lateral veins feint or distinct but not prominent; petiole 1–5 mm long.

Cymes to c. 8-flowered, axillary or terminal; pedicmels 1–3 m long. Calyx c. 2 mm long. Corolla lobes c. 5 mm long, white; tube c. 8 mm long, orange.

Fruit of 1 or 2 articles; articles ± ellipsoid to globose, c. 8 mm diam., red.


Habit
Photo Tanja Lenz

Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Chiefly on coastal cliff faces, also in more protected coastal sites; south from Batemans Bay.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET