PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alyxia ruscifolia R.Br.
Family Apocynaceae
Common name: Prickly Alyxia, Chain Fruit

Alyxia ruscifolia R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 2.5 m high.

Leaves in whorls of 3–6, narrow-lanceolate to broad-ovate, 1–6 cm long, 4–30 mm wide, apex acute or acuminate and spinose, glabrous, leathery, glossy, margins slightly recurved, entire or rarely denticulate; lateral veins usually prominent; petiole 1–4 mm long.

Flowers white, fragrant, in terminal heads of 3–5 flowers. Calyx lobes 2–3 mm long. Corolla tube 5–7 mm long, lobes c. 3 mm long, asymmetric. Anthers 1 mm long, orange.

Fruit of 1–3 articles; articles ± globose, 8–11 mm diam., orange to red.


Habit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flower
Photo T.M. Tame

Other photo
Photo T.M. Tame

Flowering: spring–autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in most types of rainforest from sea level to 1200 m alt., sometimes in sclerophyll forest; north from Wollongong.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Some large-leaved lowland forms may represent a distinct taxon.

Text by G. J. Harden & J. B. Williams
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 3 (1992)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET