PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Alyxia squamulosa C.Moore & F.Muell.
Family Apocynaceae
Alyxia squamulosa C.Moore & F.Muell. APNI*

Synonyms: Alyxia lindii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub, tending to climb. Internodes of young stems glabrous, deeply grooved.

Leaves in whorls of 5, obovate to broadly oblanceolate, 2–5 cm long, 1.5–2.5 cm wide, acute and attenuate at base, rounded, sometimes slightly emarginate at apex, coriaceous; venation usually obscure above and below; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Inflorescence terminal, a dense rounded cluster, 2–4 cm diam., with numerous fetid flowers; pedicels usually completely covered by several to many imbricate, pointed bracteoles, resembling calyx lobes. Calyx lo bes narrowly triangular, 2 mm long, finely ciliolate, acute, keeled. Corolla white; tube 7 mm long, glabrous; lobes ovate, 4 mm long, obtuse.

Fruit drupaceous, c. 2 cm long, slightly curved, pointed, sometimes 2 end to end, blue-black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Endemic on Lord Howe Island, occuring at the upper elevations of Mts Gower and Lidgbird.
NSW subdivisions: LHI
AVH map***

Text by K.D. Hill
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET