PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amaranthus albus L.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Tumbleweed

Amaranthus albus L. APNI*

Description: Branching annual less than 1 m high with pale stems, almost glabrous.

Leaves obovate to lanceolate, to 2 cm long, mucronate; shortly petiolate.

Inflorescence axillary, few-flowered. Bracts lanceolate, 3–4 mm long, attenuate. Perianth segments 3, lanceolate, 2 mm long, acute. Stamens 3. Ovary wrinkled in upper half, circumsciss, c. as long as perianth. Weed of roadsides and disturbed areas.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *CT, *ST, *CWS, *SWS, *SWP, *NFWP
Other Australian states: *Vic. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET