PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amaranthus blitum L.
Family Amaranthaceae
Amaranthus blitum L. APNI*

Synonyms: Amaranthus lividus APNI*

Description: Procumbent to erect perennial to c. 80 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves rhombic to elliptic, to 6 cm long, acute to obtuse; short- to long-petiolate.

Inflorescence spicate, terminal, some axillary. Bracts <1 mm long, triangular, acute. Perianth segments 3, spathulate to oblong, c. 1.5–2 mm long, obtuse. Stamens 3. Ovary faintly striate, globose, indehiscent, longer than perianth.

Seed almost as large as fruit.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon weed.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *LHI
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET