PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amaranthus caudatus L.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Love-lies bleeding, Tassel Flower, Princes Feathers

Amaranthus caudatus L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual to c.1 m high, stems reddish, sparsely hairy.

Leaves ovate to elliptic, 3–8 cm long, uppermost leaves acute, reddish; petiole 2–4 cm long.

Inflorescence drooping spikes, axillary and terminal, to 30 cm long, dark red to maroon. Bracts lanceolate, aristate, c. 2 mm long. Perianth segments 5, spathulate, c. 2 mm long, mucronate. Stamens 3. Ovary smooth to minutely rugose, dehiscent.


Flower
Photo S. Goodwin

Distribution and occurrence: Often cultivated as an ornamental, sometimes naturalized around habitations. Native of S Amer.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *NT, *SWS
Other Australian states: *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET