PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amaranthus cruentus L.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Redshank

Amaranthus cruentus L. APNI*

Description: Erect annual often over 1 m high with upper stems hairy.

Leaves ovate, rhombic or elliptic, to 30 cm long, acute or obtuse; petiolate.

Inflorescence terminal, dense. Bracts lanceolate, 2–3 mm long, spinescent. Perianth segments 5, oblong, 2–2.5 mm long, obtuse. Stamens 5. Ovary longer than the perianth, circumciss. Uncommon weed of closely settled areas, possibly as a contaminant of bird seed.


Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *SWS
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET