PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amaranthus deflexus L.
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Spreading Amaranth

Amaranthus deflexus L. APNI*

Description: Prostrate to scrambling perennial with hairy stems.

Leaves elliptic to almost rhombic, to c. 5 cm long, acute; petiolate.

Inflorescence terminal, spicate with some lower branches ± interrupted. Bracts triangular, 0.5–1 mm long, acute or mucronate. Perianth segments 3, oblong, 1–1.5 mm long, obtuse or mucronate, ± recurved. Stamens 3. Ovary much longer than perianth when mature, wrinkled, inflated.

Seed glossy, much smaller than fruit.


Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon weed.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *ST
Other Australian states: *Vic.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET