PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Amaranthus grandiflorus (J.M.Black) J.M.Black
Family Amaranthaceae
Common name: Large-flower Amaranth

Amaranthus grandiflorus (J.M.Black) J.M.Black APNI*

Synonyms: Amaranthus mitchellii var. grandiflorus J.M.Black APNI*

Description: Spreading to erect annual to c. 40 cm high, glabrous.

Leaves ovate to lanceolate, to c. 5 cm long, acute.

Inflorescence clusters mostly axillary, the larger clusters at lower nodes. Bracts narrow, acuminate, c. 2 mm long. Perianth segments 5, broadly spathulate, 5–7 mm long, mucronate. Stamens 3. Ovary wrinkled, narrow-ovate, indehiscent. Drier areas of the inland, especially red sand areas.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & L. Lapinpuro
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET